Privacy Policy

TRUCKS N TOYS PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Act Statement applies to John E Davis Motorworks Pty Ltd T/A Trucks N Toys.

Trucks N Toys is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will comply with the legislation and regulations of the countries in which we operate.

Trucks N Toys is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within that Act. All employees and officers of Trucks N Toys are required to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement.

Information or opinions which are collected, held, used or disclosed by Trucks N Toys about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Statement.

To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:

  • Be bound by, and comply with, the APPs under the Act in relation to personal information
  • Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who asks for it
  • Ensure that lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes
  • Collect sensitive information only with the individual’s consent and not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual’s consent or where we are permitted to do so by law
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information
  • Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete
  • Provide individuals access to their personal information on request, and
  • Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain relevance.

Trucks N Toys recognises and respects the importance of each individual’s privacy. This Statement and related procedures ensure all personal information held by Trucks N Toys is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW?

Trucks N Toys will only collect personal information to the extent that it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of our business.
Trucks N Toys may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Current Clients from B2B and B2C including: name, business name, address, email address and telephone number.
  • Current employee information including name, addresses, email, telephone numbers, TFN, bank account details, next of kin details, date of birth, gender, salary, superannuation funds, licenses, memberships, qualifications, passport details and medical information
  • Contact information about current and potential clients, dealers, wholesalers, suppliers and industry participants
  • Third party information obtained through contact made via our website.

Trucks N Toys collects personal information orally, in writing, by telephone, via email and via its websites. Trucks N Toys collects information in a number of ways including:

  • On its website, for e-commerce purchases
  • As it establishes payroll records for employees
  • Through the ongoing management of employees during their time with Trucks N Toys
  • By collecting client, supplier and business partner contact information as part of the ongoing management of its business relationships.

Personal information must be collected in a lawful and fair manner and the collection must be reasonably necessary for the functions and activities of Trucks N Toys. Sensitive personal information must only be collected with consent

WHAT DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR?

Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose for which it was provided either in the form of a B2B relationship or B2C relationship. If you upload your personal details to our website, you give us express consent to use, disclose and store your personal information for the purposes of entering into a commercial arrangement whereby you purchase and take delivery of Trucks N Toys products where applicable.

If your request is for company details or other specific material, you can direct your e-mail to Management at info@trucksntoys.com.au. Your details and information or the material you wish to receive will be held on the client database and used for the purpose of administering your subscription or request. Corporate Affairs and Communications may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Trucks N Toys.

With regard to other interactions through which we obtain personal information, your details will only be accessible to and used by, appropriate personnel. We do not use or disclose any personal details you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing by third parties. Any direct marketing will be organised and delivered by Trucks N Toys marketing team for the purposes of sharing information and new products available.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

In some circumstances Trucks N Toys may disclose personal information to entities located outside Australia, including to its own related bodies corporate, third party service providers and business associates.

These entities are required to comply with this Statement.

Trucks N Toys will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Trucks N Toys’ policy is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent, or where we are permitted by law to do so.
There are certain safeguards which must be met before it is allowed to transfer personal information outside Australia and these are set out in the Privacy Act. When disclosing information overseas, Trucks N Toys will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient will handle the information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF INFORMATION

Trucks N Toys will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Trucks N Toys will take reasonable steps to dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES TRUCKS N TOYS COLLECT VIA ITS WEB SITE?

The Trucks N Toys website allows you to contact Trucks N Toys for the purpose of requesting information about Trucks N Toys or making other enquiries.

By submitting the feedback form, you provide us with certain personal information which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your form. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the site. See our statement on cookies below.

E-MAIL SECURITY

In line with our policy on e-mail security, any e-mails you send or receive will be automatically checked for viruses and copied for our email archives. Our IT administrators may have access to e-mails to manage e-mail security.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Trucks N Toys uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected, in whatever format, is held securely.

In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information and are required to comply with this policy.

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file downloaded onto the user’s computer or mobile device when they access a website. Cookies are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website’s owners and third parties.

Cookies do not identify the user as an individual, but do identify the computer or mobile device they use to access the internet and can therefore be used to collect information about the person’s use of the internet. Cookies do not allow access to any information stored on the user’s computer or mobile device.

We use cookies in some aspects of our website ecommerce online store. Where used, the information collected is used by us or our service providers to evaluate and improve the website’s effectiveness and to improve your experience when you visit it. Cookies are not used by Trucks N Toys to identify who you are or to send you targeted advertising.

SOCIAL MEDIA

By providing any imagery or content, whether photos, video or animation, to any Trucks N Toys social media platform accounts (i.e Facebook, Instagram or Twitter), then you are granting Trucks N Toys a non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual licence to use, modify, delete from, add to, publicly display and reproduce, your content.

You are able to revoke this licence at any time by contacting Trucks N Toys in writing at info@trucksntoys.com.au and informing us that you no longer want Trucks N Toys to utilise your content.

By submitting content to us, you are warranting that you own the content in question and have the rights and legal authority to submit it, and all people who appear within the media have consented to their image being used in the way described above.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request, Trucks N Toys will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the APPs. If you are refused access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs.

Trucks N Toys takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know and we will make every effort to correct this information.

You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting Trucks N Toys’ Privacy Officer by e-mail info@trucksntous.com.au or phone +61 2 9652 2056.

COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Trucks N Toys handles personal information or privacy issues please contact Trucks N Toys’ Privacy Officer by e-mail info@trucksntous.com.au or phone +61 2 9652 2056.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Statement. Trucks N Toys reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. We will notify changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website www.trucksntoys.com.au.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Trucks N Toys (AUST)
10 O’Hara’s Creek
Middle Dural NSW 2158
Telephone +61 2 9652 2056

Subscribe now and get special offers